PLN bookstore - Header
[…] would likely be wholly collateral to the substance of “agency business” and would not
generate any public records.
3

Order
21-CV-03976 Human Rights Defense Center v. Centurion of Vermont LLC

Page 8 of 15

Court. Centurion’s argument that none of the requested records are “public records” is
rejected.
IV.

Whether the Requested Records are Exempt Under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(1)

Centurion next maintains that, even if it loses the first two arguments, the
requested records are exempt from production under the PRA. It asserts that the
requested records are exempt in total under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(1). That provision shields
from access “[r]ecords that by law are designated confidential or by a similar term.” The
records Centurion focuses on are settlement agreements about which the parties agreed
to maintain confidentiality, although HRDC’s request is not expressly limited to
settlement agreements. In any event, to the extent that Centurion is arguing that the