Friedmann v. Marshall County, TN, Order, Public Records Request Attorney Fees, 2015
[…] City of Knoxville, 821 S.W.2d 921, 923 (Tenn. 1991)). There is a “presumption of openness” under the Act, id., and disclosure can be required “even when there are significant countervailing considerations.” Gautreaux, 336 S.W.3d at 529 (citation omitted). That the TPRA “establishes a broad right of public access to governmental records[,]” Little v. City of Chattanooga, No. E2011-027-24-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 4358174, at *13 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 25, 2012), is clear. In relevant part, Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-503 provides as follows: All state, county and municipal records shall, at all times during business hours, which for public hospitals shall be during the business hours of their administrative offices, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A) (2012). When a records request is made, records custodians are directed to act in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7503(a)(2)(B). That provision provides: The custodian of a public record or the custodian‟s designee shall promptly make available for inspection any public record not specifically exempt from disclosure. In the event it is not practicable for the record to be promptly available for inspection, the custodian shall, within seven (7) business days: (i) (ii) Make the information available to the requestor; Deny the request in writing or by completing a records request response form developed by the office of open 7 (iii) records counsel. The response shall include the basis for the denial; or Furnish the requestor a completed records request response form developed by the office of open records counsel stating the time reasonably necessary to produce the record or information. Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B) (2012). Failure to respond to the records request as described above “shall constitute a denial[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(3) (2012).