Friedmann v. Marshall County, TN, Order, Public Records Request Attorney Fees, 2015
[…] Waller, 16 S.W.3d at 773. Although the trial court did not consider the Sheriff‟s Office‟s initial responses to be denials of the records per se because such responses merely imposed a condition of personal appearance, the imposition of such a condition was not permissible. As is evident from the authorities just cited, a citizen does not need to make a personal appearance in order to make a records request.5 Moreover, the responses did not meet any of the criteria of Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7503(a)(2)(B). Under that statute, records custodians faced with a records request shall (i) “[m]ake the information available to the requestor”; (ii) “[d]eny the request in writing or by completing a records request response form developed by the office of open records counsel”; or (iii) “[f]urnish the requestor a completed records request response form developed by the office of open records counsel stating the time reasonably necessary to produce the record or information.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B) (2012). Here, the Sheriff‟s Office‟s initial responses failed to satisfy any of these requirements. As such, they constituted a denial within the meaning of the statute.6 Tenn. Code Ann. § 107-503(a)(3) (2012) (“Failure to respond to the request as described in subdivision (a)(2) shall constitute a denial and the person making the request shall have the right to bring an action as provided in § 10-7-505.”). Although the initial responses left Mr. Friedmann the option of acquiring the requested records in person, the law entitles him to obtain copies of the records without making a personal appearance. 5 In their brief, Appellees attempt to give Waller a limited reading.