The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] LEXIS 1107, at *8-9,
1,r 18-19. Although a custodian may withhold public records on the basis of privacy,
confidentiality or the best interests of the state when those interests outweigh the public's
right of inspection, the burden remains on the records custodian to overcome the
presumption that records are public. Cox, 175 Ariz. at 14.
The Requested Information Should Be Released Without Fmther Delay
Arizona law subjects GEO to an award of attorneys' fees and costs where a legal
challenge is necessary to combat a wrongful denial of a public records request. Carlson, 141
Ariz. at 491; A.R.S. § 39-121.02(B) ("The court may award attorney fees and other legal
costs that are reasonably incurred in any action under this article if the person seeking public
records has substantially prevailed."); see also Arpcdo v. Citizen Publishing Co., 221 Ariz.
130, 134, i!113-14 (App. 2008) (custodian of records or third party responsible for denial of
access to public records can be liable to reimburse prevailing party's reasonable attorneys'
fees and costs).