The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] liable to the party injured in an action
at law, suit in equity, or other proper
proceeding for redress. . . .
Article VI, clause 2 of the Constitution, the
Supremacy Clause, states:
This Constitution, and the Laws
of the United States which shall be
made in Pursuance thereof; and all
Treaties made, or which shall be made,
under the Authority of the United
States, shall be the supreme Law of the
Land; and the Judges in every State
shall be bound thereby, any Thing in
the Constitution or Laws of any State
to the Contrary notwithstanding.
New York Correction Law §24 provides in
pertinent part that:
1. No civil action shall be
brought in any court of the state . . .
against any officer or employee of
[DOCS], in his personal capacity, for
damages arising out of any act done or
the failure to perform any act within
the scope of the employment and in the

11

discharge of the duties by such officer
or employee.
2. Any [such] claim . . . shall be
brought and maintained in the court of
claims as a claim against the state.
ARGUMENT
I.

CORRECTION LAW §24, AS
APPLIED TO ACTIONS UNDER 42
U.S.C. §1983, VIOLATES
THE
SUPREMACY CLAUSE BECAUSE
IT CONTRAVENES THE PLAIN
LANGUAGE OF THE STATUTE.

New York State Supreme Courts are courts of
general jurisdiction and therefore have jurisdiction