Haywood v. Drown, PLN amicus brief, USSC, Right to Sue Prison Employees in State Court, 2008
[…] New York Correction Law §24 provides in pertinent part that: 1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of [DOCS], in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the 11 discharge of the duties by such officer or employee. 2. Any [such] claim . . . shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state. ARGUMENT I. CORRECTION LAW §24, AS APPLIED TO ACTIONS UNDER 42 U.S.C. §1983, VIOLATES THE SUPREMACY CLAUSE BECAUSE IT CONTRAVENES THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF THE STATUTE. New York State Supreme Courts are courts of general jurisdiction and therefore have jurisdiction over federal law claims in general