You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] As to the sheriff's legal charge in this case, we find no statute that imposes a duty or obligation upon him to act with a heightened degree of care to protect individuals such as those here. However, it appears that the legislature may have empowered the health department to establish a mechanism to deal with this through the granting of statutory power to adopt rules and regulations. 1988 Ala.Acts 88-893. Pending the adoption of such rules and regulations, if such are to be forthcoming, we find that § 22-11A-37 appears to already provide the sheriff with the tools to discharge any special duty or obligation as he may perceive he has in such a case as that before us. The Act states:
"When there is reasonable cause to believe that an inmate of any state correctional facility or any municipal or county jail has been exposed to or is afflicted with any of the diseases designated by this chapter, the state or county health officer may petition the superintendent of the facility to isolate the inmate for compulsory testing, treatment and quarantine."
Ala.Code (1975), § 22-11A-37.