You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] [262 Kan. 264]
Chiles v. State, 254 Kan. 888, Syl. ¶ 11, 869 P.2d 707, cert. denied 130 L.Ed.2d 88 (1994).
[31] Again, it should be noted that plaintiffs do not contend that the State is prohibited by the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution from charging $1 per month for administering each inmate's trust account. The use of the fees collected is where the due process argument is aimed as it is likened to ordering restitution without an opportunity to be heard.
[32] K.S.A. 75-5201 charges the Department of Corrections, inter alia, to return inmates "to private life in the communities of the state with improved work habits, education, mental and physical health and attitudes necessary to become and remain useful and self-reliant citizens . . . [and] to rehabilitate, train, treat, educate and prepare persons convicted of felony in this state for entry or reentry into the social and economic system of the community . . . ."