× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's state law claims on jurisdictional grounds is therefore denied.

[*1070] B. Statutory Immunity

Defendants also seek dismissal of plaintiff's common law claims against Anoka County, Strom and Noll on the ground that these claims are barred under section 466.03 of the state municipal tort liability statute, Minn. Stat. § § 466.01-466.15. This statute [**37] provides generally that municipalities are subject to tort liability for the official acts of their employees and agents. See Minn. Stat. § 466.02. Section 466.03 enumerates several exceptions to this general rule, however, including an exception for "any claim for a loss based on the usual care and treatment, or lack of care and treatment, of any person at a municipal hospital or corrections facility where reasonable use of available funds has been made to provide care." Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 11.

Although neither party has raised the issue, the Court questions whether this provision provides immunity to public officials, such as Strom and Noll, from tort claims raised against them in their personal capacities.