× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] [*472]

However, Congress is not unlimited in its power to abrogate state immunity. The Supreme Court in Seminole Tribe articulated a two part test to determine the validity of Congress' abrogation of a state's immunity from suit. First, it must be determined "whether Congress has unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate the immunity." Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at 55 (citation omitted).

Second, a court must determine "whether Congress has acted pursuant to a valid exercise of power." Id.

Here, the first prong of the test is easily addressed. Section 12202 of the ADA states, "[a] State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter." Clearly, Congress has expressed its intent to abrogate the State's immunity under the ADA.

Determining whether Congress acted pursuant to a valid exercise of power is a tougher proposition.