× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Congress' power to abrogate a state's immunity is derived from its enforcement powers under Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. [**6] See Seminole Tribe of Fl. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 65-66, 116 S. Ct. 1114, 1128-29, 134 L. Ed. 2d 252 (1996) (holding inter alia that Congress lacks authority to abrogate state sovereign immunity pursuant to the Commerce Clause and affirming Congress' power to do so under the Fourteenth Amendment). Congress explicitly relied on its Fourteenth Amendment enforcement power in enacting the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(4) (stating that "it is the purpose of this chapter . . . to invoke the sweep of congressional authority, including the power to enforce the fourteenth amendment and to regulate commerce, in order to address the major areas of discrimination faced day-to-day by peoples with disabilities."). The Fourteenth Amendment provides, in relevant part,