× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] "Congruence" requires an identification of the "'evil' or 'wrong' that Congress intended to remedy, guided by the principle that the propriety of any § 5 legislation 'must be judged with reference to the historical experience . . . it reflects." 119 S. Ct. at 2207 (quoting Boerne, 521 U.S. at 525). "Proportionality" considers whether the provisions of the statute are proportional to their remedial or preventive object. Boerne, 521 U.S. at 532.

In enacting the ADA, the evil Congress sought to target was discrimination against persons with physical and mental disabilities. See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(7) (finding that [**16] disabled individuals are a "discrete and insular minority who have been . . . subjected to a history of purposeful unequal treatment . . . based on characteristics that are beyond the control of such individuals."). In order for Congress to validly enact legislation to remedy this history of inequality, the discrimination must "give rise to the Fourteenth Amendment violation that Congress sought to redress in the [ADA]."