You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27.
FN26. The regulations also define the terms "effects" and "human environment" in ways that force agencies to consider a broad range of factors before deciding whether they must prepare an EIS. "Effects," for instance, include both the "direct" and "indirect" effects "caused by the [agency's] action." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a)-(b); see also Metropolitan Edison Co. v. People Against Nuclear Energy, 460 U.S. 766, 773, 103 S.Ct. 1556, 75 L.Ed.2d 534 (1983). Direct and indirect effects include ecological, aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, and health-related matters. 40 C.F.R. § 1508. The term "human environment" is equally broad. Id. § 1508.14. In fact, the regulations say that it "shall be interpreted comprehensively to include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment...." Id.
*260 While these definitions do not tell agencies when an EIS must be prepared, they do set forth a general principle that it is important for courts to keep in mind when determining whether an agency's decision to forego an EIS should be upheld.