You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Quite the contrary, it is a massive treatise on the environmental consequences of the Clearfield County project. It is certainly not a "brief" and "concise" document as the CEQ regulations require. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. In fact, it is significantly longer than the CEQ recommends, see Forty Most Asked Questions, 46 Fed.Reg. 18026, 18037 (1981) (calling on agencies 'to limit EA's to not more than approximately 10-15 pages'), and even longer than the typical full-blown EIS, see 40 C.F.R. § 1502.7 (EIS should "normally be less than 150 pages and for proposals of unusual scope or complexity ... less than 300 pages"). The CEQ has stated: