You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] MacDougall, 773 F.2d 1032 (9th Cir. 1985)(plaintiff stated claim where Arizona statute created a right to compensation where inmate performed certain labor); Borrer v. White, 377 F. Supp. 181 (W.D. Va. 1974)(holding that there was no federal constitutional right to payment but if there were a state statute providing for compensation, inmate might be entitled to such compensation under the statute).
[32] Section 946.002, Florida Statutes (1997), *fn5 does not mandate that prisoners be compensated. It provides that all able-bodied prisoners shall engage in daily labor. See § 946.002(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). As pertinent to Jackson's assertion concerning compensation, subsection (2)(a) provides:
[33] Each prisoner who is engaged in productive work in any state correctional institution, program, or facility . . . may receive for work performed such compensation as the department shall determine. Such compensation shall be in accordance with a schedule based on quality and quantity of work performed and skill required for performance, and said compensation shall be credited to the account of the prisoner or the prisoner's family. § 946.002(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997)(emphasis added).
[34] Subsection (3) provides, in pertinent part, that: "Said compensation shall be paid from the Department of Corrections Correctional Work Program Trust Fund." None of these statutes mandate payment for inmate work.