You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Consequently, the "ministerial acts" exception is inapposite.
[29] The question thus narrows to whether the trial court was correct that the judicial disqualification statutes, ORS 14.210, et seq., do not apply here because plaintiff had never "appear[ed]" because his complaint was never accepted for filing. We reject that analysis. ORS 14.250 provides, in part:
[30] "No judge of a circuit court shall sit to hear or try any suit, action, matter or proceeding when it is established, as provided in ORS 14.250 to 14.270, that any party or attorney believes that such party or attorney cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before such judge."
[31] ORS 14.260 prescribes the process for seeking disqualification:
[32] "(1) Any party to or any attorney appearing in any cause, matter or proceeding in a circuit court may establish the belief described in ORS 14.250 by motion supported by affidavit that such party or attorney believes that such party or attorney cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before such judge, and that it is made in good faith and not for the purpose of delay. No specific grounds for the belief need be alleged.