You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Regardless of the propriety of the trial court's assessment of such considerations, but see Curtis (in exercising discretion under ORS 21.605(1), court is limited to considering a plaintiff's ability to pay fees without reference to the substance of the plaintiff's complaint or availability of alternative causes of action), the disposition of plaintiff's application involved the exercise of judicial discretion. Consequently, the "ministerial acts" exception is inapposite.
[29] The question thus narrows to whether the trial court was correct that the judicial disqualification statutes, ORS 14.210, et seq., do not apply here because plaintiff had never "appear[ed]" because his complaint was never accepted for filing. We reject that analysis. ORS 14.250 provides, in part:
[30] "No judge of a circuit court shall sit to hear or try any suit, action, matter or proceeding when it is established, as provided in ORS 14.250 to 14.270, that any party or attorney believes that such party or attorney cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before such judge."
[31] ORS 14.260 prescribes the process for seeking disqualification: