You have 1 more free article available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] L. 100-690, §7001(l), 102 Stat. 4390, 21 U. S. C. §848(l). Congress expanded the federal death penalty law in 1994. It again included a provision that prohibited any individual with mental retardation from being sentenced to death or executed. Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994, 18 U. S. C. §3596(c).
[112] *fn11 Md. Ann. Code, Art. 27, §412(f)(1) (1989).
[113] *fn12 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§532.130, 532.135, 532.140; Tenn. Code Ann. §39-13-203; N. M. Stat. Ann. §31-20A-2.1; Ark. Code Ann. §5-4-618; Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §16-9-401; Wash. Rev. Code §10.95.030; Ind. Code §§35-36-9-2 through 35-36-9-6; Kan. Stat. Ann. §21-4623.
[114] *fn13 N. Y. Crim. Proc. Law §400.27. However, New York law provides that a sentence of death "may not be set aside ... upon the ground that the defendant is mentally retarded" if "the killing occurred while the defendant was confined or under custody in a state correctional facility or local correctional institution." N. Y. Crim. Proc. Law §400.27.12(d) (McKinney 2001-2002 Interim Pocket Part).
[115] *fn14 Neb. Rev. Stat. §28-105.01.
[116] *fn15 S. D. Codified Laws §23A-27A-26.1; Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. 13-703.02; Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-46a; Fla. Stat. Ann. §921.137; Mo. Rev.