× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Edwin Roman was convicted of promoting prison contraband and possessing dangerous drugs after guards in the Maricopa county jail in Phoenix, Arizona, found 27 milligrams of methamphetamine in his possession. Roman was convicted by a jury and sentenced to 4-1/2 years in prison for promoting prison contraband and given a three-year concurrent sentence for possessing dangerous drugs.


The appeals court rejected Roman's argument that Proposition 200 mandated a probation sentence. The law, codified at 8 Section 13-901.01(A), states: "Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance as defined in § 36-2501 is eligible for probation." The court noted that Proposition 200 did not include promoting prison contraband in its definition of crimes requiring probation.