You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] n6 The arresting officer has the discretion to take the arrested person "before the most convenient and accessible judicial officer authorized to hear the case ...." O.C.G.A. § 17-4-21; Gill v. Decatur County, 129 Ga. App. 697, 700, 201 S.E.2d 21 (1973); see also O.C.G.A. § 17-4-62 ("In every case of an arrest without a warrant, the person arresting shall, without delay, convey the offender before the most convenient judicial officer authorized to receive an affidavit and issue a warrant ..."). This could be either a state court or a magistrate court judge, as well as a municipal court judge.