You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Applicant applied for street-time credit,*fn2 but was denied such credit by the TDCJ street-time credit office on June 18, 2002, "due to not meeting the mid-point."*fn3 Applicant then filed this application on August 23, 2002.
[11] Applicant correctly asserts that Texas Government Code 508.283(c) applies to his situation. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.283(c) (Vernon 2004). He has no prior or current convictions which would place him under 508.149(a),*fn4 and section 508.283(c) applies to "any revocation that occurs on or after September 1, 2001." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.283 (Vernon 2004); see also Parker v. Cockrell, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14448 at *7-8 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 7, 2002). Section 508.283(c) reads:
[12] If the parole [or] mandatory supervision . . . of a person other than a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. For a person who on the date of the issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the revocation process is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is greater than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. For a person who on the date of issuance of the warrant or summons is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is less than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for an amount of time equal to the remaining portion of the sentence on the date of the issuance of the warrant or citation.
[13] Basically, section 508.283(c) says that certain parole violators will receive street-time credit if the "remaining portion" of their sentence is less than the amount of time they have spent out on parole.