You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] In no way should the current version of § 30.02 apply at all. Mabry was convicted under the previous version of § 30.02, not the current version. The current version of § 30.02 is irrelevant.
[66] Finally, even if the current version of § 30.02 were somehow relevant, the majority misreads that version. As best I can tell, the majority thinks that Mabry's offense would not constitute a first-degree felony under the current statute because a conviction based on intent to commit theft "is exempted."
[67] The current version of § 30.02 provides that a burglary is a first-degree felony if:
[68] (1) the premises are a habitation; and
[69] (2) any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony other than felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a felony other than felony theft.*fn14
[70] The majority implies that this language "exempts" felony theft from constituting a first-degree burglary offense.
[71] Be that as it may, that is not the reason that Mabry's actions would not constitute a first-degree felony under the current statute.