You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] [54] And even without this established line of precedent, the enabling legislation itself specifically provides that the statutory change that deleted the reference to subsections (d)(2) and (d)(3) of § 30.02 "applies only to a prisoner serving a sentence for an offense committed on or after the effective date of this Act."*fn11
[55] III.
[56] So in light of our caselaw and the relevant legislation, the statute that should apply is the one in effect when Mabry's burglary was committed. Nevertheless, there is a distinctive issue in this case that must be addressed. Section 508.149 states that an inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision "if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of" any of the enumerated offenses, including first-degree burglary under § 30.02.*fn12
[57] Mabry concedes that, "at a glance," this language might indicate that a person like him, who was previously convicted of first-degree burglary, is ineligible for mandatory supervision.