You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] *4 { 22} Here, R.C. 5120.05 [FN6] authorizes DRC to maintain, operate, manage, and govern state correctional institutions. Therefore, based on this authority, we find DRC's relationship to Alan Lazaroff, Warden of the Orient Correctional Institution of Pickaway County, Ohio, at the time Stroud petitioned for a writ of habeas corpus, is close enough to conclude DRC is bound by the determination of the Stroud I court wherein the court concluded Stroud's state sentence was to be served concurrently with Stroud's ten-month federal sentence and Stroud was unlawfully held.
FN6. R.C. 5120.05, effective March 17, 1998, in pertinent part, provides that "[t]he department or rehabilitation and correction may maintain, operate, manage, and govern all state institutions for the custody, control, training, and rehabilitation of persons convicted of crime and sentenced to correctional institutions."