You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] This case is published only in online formats. See: Stroud v. Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, 2004 Ohio 580, 2004 Ohio App. LEXIS 541 (10th App. Dist.2004).
As a digital subscriber to Prison Legal News, you can access full text and downloads for this and other premium content.
Already a subscriber? Login
Related legal case
Stroud v. Department of Rehabilitation and Correct
Year | 2004 |
---|---|
Cite | 2004 Ohio 580, 2004 Ohio App. LEXIS 541 (10th Dist |
Level | State Court of Appeals |
Conclusion | Bench Verdict |
Attorney Fees | 0 |
Damages | 7820 |
Injunction Status | N/A |
R.C. 2929.41 provides, in pertinent part:
"(A) * * * a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. * * * "
Here, in its May 1998 Entry, the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas sentenced Stroud to two years, a month after the ten month sentence imposed by the federal court on April 10, 1998. Therefore, pursuant to the language of R.C. 2929.41, Stroud's term "shall be served concurrently."