× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 834, 114 S.Ct. 1970, 128 L.Ed.2d 811 (1994)). An official violates the Eighth Amendment where (1) the alleged "punishment" is "objectively, sufficiently serious," and (2) the official involved has a "sufficiently culpable state of mind." Id. (quoting Farmer, 511 U.S. at 834, 114 S.Ct. 1970 (citation internal quotation marks omitted)); Branham v. Meachum, 77 F.3d 626, 630 (2d Cir.1996).

3. New York Penal Law § 130.05

New York Penal Law § 130.05, entitled "Sex Offenses; lack of consent," provides that: "Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this article ... that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim." N.Y. Penal Law § 130.05(1) (McKinney 1997). Under this section, "[a] person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is ... committed to the care and custody of the state department of correctional services ... and the actor is an employee, not married to such person, who knows or reasonably should know that such person is committed to the care and custody of such department ...." § 130.05(3)(e).