You have 1 more free article available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] ×
You have 1 more free article available this month. Subscribe today.
Seizure of Washington Prisoners’ Cash at Jail Booking Unconstitutional
by Michael Rigby
On August 29, 2006, a, federal district court in Washington held that a state law allowing jails to confiscate money from prisoners during booking without notice or a hearing was unconstitutional.
In May 2003 the Washington legislature amended RCW 70.48.390, which originally authorized jails to charge a $10.00 booking fee, to charge up to $100.00 to cover the cost of booking. According to the statute, the fees were "payable immediately from any money then possessed by the person being booked into jail." Several jails, including the Spokane and Snohomish county jails, have been actively confiscating money under the statute. If the prisoner has no cash at the time of arrest, the fee is deducted from any money family or friends deposit in the prisoner's canteen fund.