× You have no more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] We note, and the People concede, that § 18-6.5-103(7) is not one of the statutes specifically enumerated in the Act.


[51] However, § 18-6.5-103(7)(a) provides as follows:


[52] Any person who commits a crime of sexual assault, as such crime is described in section 18-3-402, sexual assault in the first degree, as such crime was described in section 18-3-402, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, and the victim is an at-risk adult or an at-risk juvenile commits a class 2 felony.


[53] As pertinent here, § 18-1.3-1003(4), C.R.S. 2002, defines "sex offender" as "a person who is convicted of . . . a sex offense."


[54] Section 18-1.3-1003(5)(a)(I), in turn, defines "sex offense" to include "(A) sexual assault, as described in in section 18-3-402; or (B) sexual assault in the first degree, as described in section 18-3-402 as it existed prior to July 1, 2000."