× You have no more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] People v. District Court, 713 P.2d 918 (Colo. 1986).


[49] The Act provides for indeterminate sentencing for "sex offenders," including those convicted of certain enumerated crimes. See § 18-1.3-1003(5), C.R.S. 2002. The purpose of the Act is to provide lifetime treatment and supervision for sex offenders so that they will not continue to present a danger to the public when released from incarceration. Section 18-1.3-1001.


[50] Here, defendant was convicted of sexual assault on an at-risk adult pursuant to § 18-6.5-103(7). We note, and the People concede, that § 18-6.5-103(7) is not one of the statutes specifically enumerated in the Act.


[51] However, § 18-6.5-103(7)(a) provides as follows:


[52] Any person who commits a crime of sexual assault, as such crime is described in section 18-3-402, sexual assault in the first degree, as such crime was described in section 18-3-402, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, and the victim is an at-risk adult or an at-risk juvenile commits a class 2 felony.


[53] As pertinent here, § 18-1.3-1003(4), C.R.S. 2002, defines "sex offender" as "a person who is convicted of . . . a sex offense."