× You have 1 more free article available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] He was never denied needed services, but complained that the IDOC regulation implementing the permanent fee debit was irreconcilable with the enabling Illinois statute. While the statute provided for an indigency "exemption," the IDOC regulation added the caveat that "indigency" was not limited to one's current balance, but encompassed the duration of one's incarceration. His petition for relief to the district court below was denied.

The state appellate court reversed upon its statutory construction of the challenged terms "indigent" and "exempt" as used in the statute (730 ILCS 5/3-6-2-f) and in the regulation (20 Ill. Adm. Code § 415.30 (2005)). The statute reads, in pertinent part, "A committed person who is indigent is exempt from the $2 co-payment and is entitled to receive medical or dental services on the same basis as a committed person who is financially able to afford the co-payment." In contrast, the regulation, at § 415(g)(3) reads, "An offender who is found to be indigent shall be exempt from the co-payment. An offender shall be considered indigent if during the entire term of his or her incarceration the offender is without funds to pay the $2.00 co-payment."