× You have no more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Subscribe today.

Federal Statute Requiring Supervised Releasee to Submit DNA Sample Unconstitutional

A Massachusetts federal district court has entered a preliminary injunction barring the federal probation office from requiring a person on supervised release to submit a DNA sample. The Court's order comes after it found that Leo Weikert, Jr., who was on supervised release following his release on an escape conviction, had a likelihood of success at prevailing on his claim that the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 (DNA Act), 42 U.S.C. § 14135a (2004), is unconstitutional.

The DNA act provides that "the probation official responsible ... may use or authorize the use of such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA sample from an individual who refuses to cooperate in the collection of the sample." Any person convicted of a federal felony, of an offense under chapter 109A of Title 18, of any crime of violence, or any attempt or conspiracy to commit any of these crimes must submit a DNA sample when on probation or parole supervision or other supervised release.