You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] 3. Miscellaneous State-Law Claims
[*23] In Count Eight, Jones alleges a claim against Cass County for a violation of the Minnesota Constitution. Because Minnesota does not recognize a tort for deprivation of due process, see Bird v. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 375 N.W.2d 36, 40 (Minn. 1985), the Court grants Cass County's motion with respect to Count Eight.
In Count Nine, Jones alleges a claim against Cass County for a violation of the Minnesota Human Rights Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 363A.01-363A.41 (Supp. 2003)(MHRA). As with her § 1981 claim, Jones has failed to demonstrate any way in which Cass County's actions were motivated by her race. This showing is, however, required. See id. § 363A.02, subd. 1(4)("It is the public policy of this state to secure for persons in this state, freedom from discrimination . . . in public services because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, disability, sexual orientation, and status with regard to public assistance . . . ")(emphasis added). Accordingly, the Court grants Cass County's motion with respect to Count Nine.
III. CONCLUSION
Based on the files, records, and proceedings herein, and for the reasons stated above, IT IS ORDERED [*24] THAT: