You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] action for the recovery of money . . . have the property of the respondent attached in the manner and in the circumstances prescribed in sections 570.01 to 570.14, as security for the satisfaction of any judgment that [she] may recover." Minn. Stat. § 570.01 (2000). An order for attachment may be issued if the claimant has demonstrated the probability of success on the merits, and the claimant has demonstrated facts that show the existence of at least one of the grounds stated in section 570.02. Minn. Stat. § 570.026. Minnesota Statute Section 570.02 states that there are grounds for attachment "when the respondent has assigned, secreted, or disposed of, or is about to assign, secrete, or dispose of, any of the respondent's nonexempt property, with intent to delay or defraud the respondent's creditors." Minn. Stat. 570.02(1) [*5] .
There is compelling evidence that Stoneking transferred his interest in the property to his wife with the intent to delay or defraud Jones. See Morrison v. Doyle, 570 N.W.2d 692 (Minn. Ct.