You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Stoneking was assigned to transport Jones to and from the hospital. After leaving the hospital and before returning to the jail, Stoneking had sexual contact, including sexual intercourse, with Jones.
Upon her return, Jones told a female officer "that old man just had sex with me." The officer told her supervisors, and they immediately began investigating Jones's claim. The next day, Stoneking was placed on administrative leave. He subsequently resigned and later pled guilty to third degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.344, which provides that a "person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of [*3] criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if . . . the actor is an employee . . . of a . . . county . . . and the complainant is a resident of a facility or under supervision of the correctional system."
II. DISCUSSION