You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] By the time he was resentenced, Jones had served 81 months in prison, but the trial court refused to credit the 30 months prison time against the community custody term. At issue in this appeal was whether Jones’s community custody term began when his incarceration should have ended after 51 months in prison or whether it was tolled until he was actually released into the community.
Division Two declined to follow the majority opinion of In re Pers. Restraint of Knippling, 144 Wn. App. 639, 183 P.3d 365 (2008) and instead relied on the dissenting opinion in that case. Under RCW 9.94A.030(5), community custody is defined as “that portion of an offender’s sentence…served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender’s movements and activities by the department [of corrections].”