You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Id. Since he had already served 41 months of his original exceptional sentence, Knippling was released immediately into community custody. Id.
FOOTNOTES
18 Knippling contains no further facts about how or why Knippling was resentenced consistent with Blakely.
¶23 Knippling appealed again, this time arguing that he should have received credit against his 18 to 36 months of community custody for the extra 24 months he was incarcerated beyond his standard range sentence. Id. at 641-42. The Division Three majority agreed. It relied on former RCW 9.94A.715(1) (2006), 19 which provided in part that ? ?community custody [shall] begin[ ]: (a) [u]pon completion of the term of confinement; [or] (b) at such time as the offender [***15] is transferred to community custody in lieu of earned release.? ? Id. at 642 (emphasis added) (some alterations in original).