You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] CP at 41.
FOOTNOTES
9 The record sheds no light on the discrepancy between the release date stated in this letter and the May 10, 1995 release date the State referenced in its memorandum opposing Donaghe's discharge.
¶11 On November 19, the trial court reheard Donaghe's motion for discharge. Citing RCW 9.94A.637(1), 10 Donaghe argued that the DOC letter constituted notification that he had completed the terms of his sentence and, thus, the statute required the court to issue a certificate of discharge.
FOOTNOTES
10 Donaghe quoted language from RCW 9.94A.637(1)(a), which provides:
When an offender has completed all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations, and while under the custody and supervision of the department, [***8] the secretary or the secretary's designee shall notify the sentencing court, which shall discharge the offender and provide the offender with a certificate of discharge by issuing the certificate to the offender in person or by by mailing the certificate to offender's last known address.