× You have no more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Carrasco, No. 46A04-0602-CV-85, --- N.E.2d --- (Ind. Ct. App. July 13, 2006), today as well. In Smith v. Huckins, we affirmed the restrictions the trial court placed upon Smith pursuant to Indiana Code § 34-58-2-1. Therefore, Smith may not file a new complaint or petition unless a court determines that he is in immediate danger of serious bodily injury.

[36] Reversed and remanded. ROBB, J., and MATHIAS, J., concur.


Opinion Footnotes

[37] *fn1 For a description of the Public Access Counselor's qualifications, appointment, term, powers, and duties, see Indiana Code §§ 5-14-4-1 through -13.

[38] *fn2 Specifically, Indiana Code § 5-14-3-9(e) provides, "A person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a public record by a public agency may file an action in the circuit or superior court of the county in which the denial occurred to compel the public agency to permit the person to inspect and copy the public record."

[39] *fn3 The Public Access Counselor converted Smith's complaint to an informal opinion because his "request was not on the required form." Appellant's App. p. 38.

[40] *fn4 The trial court identified the other two actions that had been dismissed as "Eric D. Smith v.