× You have no more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] In his complaint, Smith sought an order "compelling the defendants to permit the Plaintiff to inspect and copy the public records he has requested . . . ." Appellant's App. p. 17. This is exactly what Indiana Code § 5-14-3-9(e) advises him to do.We therefore conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing Smith's complaint.*fn6

[35] We also address the restrictions the trial court placed upon him pursuant to Indiana Code § 34-58-2-1. Specifically, Indiana Code § 34-58-2-1 provides, "If an offender has filed at least three (3) civil actions in which a state court has dismissed the action or a claim under IC 34-58-1-2, the offender may not file a new complaint or petition unless a court determines that the offender is in immediate danger of serious bodily injury (as defined in IC 35-41-1-25)." Because we are reversing this dismissal, such a restriction was premature at this point. However, we are issuing opinions in Smith v. McKee, No. 46A03-0510-CV-487, --- N.E.2d --- (Ind. Ct. App. July 13, 2006), Smith v. Huckins, No. 46A04-0512-CV-733, --- N.E.2d --- (Ind. Ct. App.