You have no more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Offenders released on either mandatory supervision or parole are called "releasees." Tex. Govt, Code Ann. § 508.001(9). 6 The Department's Parole Division supervises all parolees.
FOOTNOTES
6 In Coleman v. Dretke, 395 F.3d 216 (5th Cir. 2004), [*7] the court of appeals simplified the terms used in the Texas Government Code: "[b]ecause the distinction between mandatory supervision and parole is not highly relevant to the issues at hand we will use the simpler term 'parole' for the remainder of this opinion." Coleman, 395 F.3d at 219, n.1; see also Tex. Govt. Code Ann. § 508.147 ("An inmate released to mandatory supervision is considered to be released on parole."). This Court will do the same and also use the more familiar term "parolee" instead of "releasee." See Coleman, 395 F.3d at 219, n.1. As used in this opinion the term "parolee" includes a releasee on either parole or mandatory supervision.