× You have no more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Upon receipt of an application for a writ of habeas corpus challenging a final felony conviction, the attorney representing the State has 15 days to respond. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 11.07, §3(b). After the expiration of the time allowed for the State to respond, the trial court is allowed 20 days to determine whether the application contains allegations of controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant's confinement. Art. 11.07, §3(c). If the trial court [*184] determines that the application for writ of habeas corpus presents such issues it "shall enter an order within 20 days of the expiration of the time allowed for the state to reply, designating issues of fact to be resolved." Id. Thus, the trial court has 35 days to enter an order designating issues after the filing date of an 11.07 application for a writ of habeas corpus.