You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Oneida Co. v. Oneida Indian Nation, 470 U.S. 226, 251, 105 S. Ct. 1245, 84 L. Ed. 2d 169 (1985); M.O.C.H.A. Soc'y, Inc. v. City of Buffalo, 272 F. Supp. 2d 217, 222-23 (W.D.N.Y. 2003); Cmty. Health Care Ass'n of N.Y. v. Mahon, 106 F. Supp. 2d 523, 528 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (Parker, J.); Mullin v. P & R Educ. Servs., Inc., 942 F. Supp. 110, 115 (E.D.N.Y. 1996). A state's consent to be sued must be "unequivocally expressed." Pennhurst State School & Hosp. v. Halderman, supra, 465 U.S. at 99.
Komlosi [*10] seeks relief pursuant to the indemnification provision of New York Public Officers Law Section 17 (Komlosi Letter at 1), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he state shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state or federal court . . . [this] duty shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee." N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 17(3)(a). Komlosi does not contend that the state has consented to suit under this provision nor have I found any basis for such a conclusion. To the contrary, courts have repeatedly held that Section 17(3) is not a waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Langley v.