Oregon Prisoner’s “Release” from Mental Hospital to Prison Reversed
[…] Skip navigation

Oregon Prisoner’s “Release” from Mental Hospital to Prison Reversed

Oregon Prisoner’s “Release” from Mental Hospital to Prison Reversed

The Oregon Court of Appeals reversed an order conditionally releasing a hospitalized mentally ill prisoner to prison.

In 2010, Robert Erskine was found guilty except for insanity of burglary. He was committed to the Oregon State Hospital (OSH), under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board (PSRB).

Or. Rev. Stat. §161.341(1) authorizes the OSH superintendent to request PSRB to conditionally discharge any committed person who is believed to be “no longer affected by a mental disease or defect, or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others.” Alternatively, the statute allows for the conditional release of a person, if he or she “can be controlled with proper care, medication, supervision and treatment.” A conditional release application “must be accompanied by a verified conditional release plan.”