Florida Supreme Court: Unauthorized Absence from Work is 'Escape from Custody' for Work Release Prisoner
[…] After a hearing, the trial court granted Poillot's motion to dismiss, ruling that the state could not make a prima facie case for escape.
Florida's Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals reversed and reinstated the charge, and the case ultimately wound up before the Florida Supreme Court.
The question before the Supreme Court was whether leaving a work site constituted 'escape from confinement' under Florida law. The Supreme Court said it did, and affirmed the Fifth Circuit's decision reinstating the charge.
The Supreme Court cited to two provisions of Florida law to support its conclusion. One, Section 945.091(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the DOC may adopt rules "permitting the extension of the limits of the place of confinement of an inmate." And two, subsection (4) of that same statute says that the "willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of his or her confinement" shall be deemed "an escape from the custody of the department."