Public Outcry Forces Florida DOC to Back Down on Limits to In-Person Visitation
[…] “Video calls are not, and should not be, a replacement for any of those means of communication between prisoners and their families, and in-person visits should be prioritized and expanded, not restricted.”
HRDC also noted that “While JPay has stated it will not be charging the FDOC to install kiosks for video calls, it will be charging prisoners $2.95 for 15‐minute sessions. This cost is borne on the backs of prisoners’ families, who are among the poorest and most vulnerable in the state.”
The JAPC questioned how the FDOC’s proposed visitation rule aligned with section 944.8031, Florida Statutes, which requires the department to identify “capital improvements, staffing, and programmatic needs necessary to improve the quality and frequency of family visits and the visitation program and services.” The law also notes that “maintaining an inmate’s family and community relationships through enhancing visitor services and programs and increasing the frequency and quality of the visits is an underutilized correctional resource that can improve an inmate’s behavior in the correctional facility