× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] One of the latter counts was designated Mohammad’s principal sentencing term, with the remaining sentences running consecutively for an aggregate 29-year prison term.

In 2016, California voters approved Proposition 57, which added article I, § 32(a)(1) to the California Constitution that reads: “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term of his or her primary offense.”

That amendment further explained, at § 32(a)(1)(A), that “the full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.”

Proposition 57 directed CDCR to adopt regulations “in furtherance of these provisions,” so the agency duly elaborated its “nonviolent offender parole review,” including categories of prisoners excluded, in 15 California Code of Regulations § 3490(a)(1) thru (a)(6).