Massachusetts High Court Calls Denial of Prisoner’s Medical Parole without Risk Assessment Arbitrary and Capricious
[…] In June 2020, the Commissioner denied the petition. After two petitions for rehearing were also denied, McCauley “commenced an action in the nature of certiorari in the county court pursuant to G. L. c. 249, section 4.” The case was transferred to the Superior Court where it was ultimately denied. McCauley appealed from the Superior Court to the Appeals Court where it was transferred to the state’s high court on its own motion.
The Court observed that G. L. c. 127, § 119A allows medical parole for a prisoner “where several requirements are met,” including whether the DOC Commissioner “determines that a prisoner is terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that if the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that the release will not be incompatible with the welfare of society”; in that case, the law says, “the prisoner shall be released on medical parole.’