New York Court of Appeals (Lightly) Slaps State Prison Officials for Holding Sex Offenders Past Release
[…] The trial court agreed regarding programming but found that permitting detainees to work only inside the prison was insufficient; it therefore ordered DOCCS to provide them community-based employment opportunities. The Appellate Division reversed this ruling, however, and the Court of Appeals ultimately affirmed that judgment, with slight modification.
The sole question before the Court was whether the programming and employment opportunities provided to RTF detainees was consistent with Correction Law (C.L.) § 73. That statute says a detainee “may be allowed to go outside the facility during reasonable and necessary hours to engage in any activity reasonably related to his or her rehabilitation and in accordance with the program established for him or her.” See: C.L. § 73[1]. The statute also provides that DOCCS “shall be responsible for securing appropriate education, on-the-job training and employment for incarcerated individuals transferred to residential treatment facilities.” See: C.L. §73[2].