Montana Supreme Court Requires Sentence Credit for Time Served in Tribal Jail
[…] The district court gave her credit for time served from the date she arrived at the Rosebud County Jail, but refused to give credit for the time served in tribal jail between the time the revocation petition was filed and she was transported to Rosebud County to answer the charges. Crazymule appealed.
The Montana Supreme Court said that three statutes determined whether Crazymule was entitled to credit for time served in tribal custody once the revocation petition was filed. MCA § 46-18-203(7)(b), which provides that “[c]redit must be allowed for time served in a detention center or for home arrest time already served.” Similarly, § 46-18-403(1), entitled “Credit for Incarceration Prior to Conviction,” provides “credit for each day of incarceration prior to or after conviction[.]” Last, § 46-18-201(9) provides “credit for time served by the offender before trial or sentencing.”