× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Minn. Dep’t of Corr., 986 N.W.2d 715 (Minn. App. 2023).

The DOC successfully sought discretionary review from the Minnesota Supreme Court, which affirmed the Court of Appeals in a unanimous opinion. Under the TCA, the Court recalled, the State or one of its agencies may be held liable for acts or omissions of an employee because Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 1 (2022) read: “The state will pay compensation for injury to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by an act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of office or employment . . . under circumstances where the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.”

The Court found the DOC liable for Youngberg’s tortious conduct against Sterry under this statute for several reasons.