New York Prison Officials Found Routinely Violating HALT Act With Overuse of Solitary Confinement
[…] As PLN reported, the trial court then granted class-action status on September 11, 2023. [See: PLN, Dec. 2023, p.58.]
In its most recent decision, the Court reviewed DOCCS disciplinary documentation for findings specifically required by the HALT Act. But the Court found neither the term “heinous” nor the term “destructive” anywhere—even though state Correction Law § 137(6)(k)(ii) (A-G) requires a finding that what a prisoner did to get thrown in “the hole” was “so heinous or destructive” that leaving him in the prison’s general population “creates a significant risk of imminent serious physical injury to staff or other incarcerated persons and creates an unreasonable risk to the security of the facility.”
DOCCS argued that those findings were “inherent” in findings by disciplinary officers that the prisoners had committed the acts for which they were disciplined. But the Court rejected that bit of circular reasoning.