Articles by David Reutter
[…] Having found the prisoner 20% liable, however, the court reduced to ...

TDCJ’s $100 Annual Fee for Prisoner Health Care Held Constitutional

TDCJ’s $100 Annual Fee for Prisoner Health Care Held Constitutional

by David M. Reutter

The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals has found constitutional a Texas statute requiring prisoners to pay a $100 annual health care services fee when they receive medical treatment.

The ruling came in a lawsuit filed by Texas prisoner Robert C. Morris, who challenged a 2011 amendment to Texas Government Code § 501.063, naming Governor Rick Perry as the defendant. As amended, the statute provides that any prisoner “who initiates a visit to a health care provider shall pay a health care services fee to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) in the amount of $100.”

The annual fee “covers all visits to a health care provider that the inmate initiates until the first anniversary of the imposition of the fee.”