Articles by Mark Wilson
[…] The Oregon Court of Appeals held that a prisoner failed to make a prima facie showing warranting post-conviction DNA testing.

Oregon first adopted a post-conviction DNA testing law in 2002. The person requesting DNA testing must: (1) submit an affidavit containing a statement that the person is actually innocent and ...

Oregon PCR Judgments Must Satisfy "Clear-Statement Rule"

The Oregon Court of Appeals held that trial court judgments denying post-conviction relief (PCR) must satisfy the "clear-statement rule" required by Oregon law.

ORS 138.640(1) mandates that a PCR judgment "must clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented ...

Unauthorized, Unpreserved Oregon Court-Appointed Attorney Fees Reversed

The Oregon Court of Appeals reversed lower court assessments of attorney fees against criminal defendants without finding that they are, or may be, able to pay.

Clifford Graham was convicted of four sex crimes.