Loaded on
[…] Loaded on
Oct. 15, 1995
published in Prison Legal News
October, 1995, page 19
Alabama has been in the forefront of new, not necessarily good, ideas lately. The state that brought back chain gangs has announced, in May, 1995, that it will begin dressing male prisoners who habitually expose themselves to female guards in hot pink pants and shirts. The DOC has ordered 50 ...
Loaded on
Oct. 15, 1995
published in Prison Legal News
October, 1995, page 19
The 1995 session of the Minnesota state legislature passed laws aimed directly at jailhouse layers. MN Statute § 243.241 titled "Civil Action Money Damages" was created. It states: "Money damages recovered in a civil action by an inmate confined in a state correctional facility or released from a state correctional ...
Loaded on
Oct. 15, 1995
published in Prison Legal News
October, 1995, page 19
On June 14, 1995, several laws affecting prisoners were passed into law without the signature of Governor Lawton Chiles.