by John Emry, Attorney at Law
[…] The prisoners wear ankle chains, but are ...
Loaded on
March 15, 1996
published in Prison Legal News
March, 1996, page 14
On November 22, 1995, a memo was distributed to Arizona's 119 death row prisoners. The memo relays an order issued by DOC chief Sam Lewis. It states in part: "Arizona Revised Statute 31-151 gives the Director of Corrections authority to require that each able bodied prisoner in the department engage ...
Loaded on
March 15, 1996
published in Prison Legal News
March, 1996, page 15
In 1982 Virginia state lawmakers passed Section 53.1-151 (B1), dubbed the "3-Time Loser Law." The law was modified several times over the years. The most recent rewrite, in 1994, reads, "Any person convicted of three separate felony offenses of (i) murder, (ii) rape, or (iii) robbery by the presenting of ...
Loaded on
March 15, 1996
published in Prison Legal News
March, 1996, page 15
The court of appeals for the ninth circuit has held that it violates the eighth amendment to expose a prisoner to noxious fumes while he is locked in his cell.