Document text
[…] The court disagreed. "Tn our view," held the court, the language of the regulation "provides a person of ordinm)' intelligence with suHlcient notice that sending threatening letters to judges will constitute conduct proscribed by the nIle." mle: "Petitioner did not communicate with the officer in question nor with anyone else at the facility. In addition, he made no threats in his letter and endeavored to render himself less threatening hy offering to be manacled during the proposed meeting." Disciplinary Hearings: DNA Database New York State Executive Law §995-c(3) requires certain felony offenders to "provide a sample appropriate for DNA testing to determine identification characteristics specitic to such person and to be included in a state DNA identification index." In Thompson v. Selsky, 734 N.y.sZd 348 (3d Dep't 2(01), an inmate refused to provide a sample cmd was tI",reafter found guilty in a Tier III hearing of refusing a director order. The inmate commenced all Article 78 proceeding to review the hearing.