Document text
[…] Goord, 749 N.Y.S. 2d 915 (3rd Dep't 2002) In 1989, petitioner was arrested and charged with several crimes in Florida. He was eventually acquitted of some of the charges and, on April 22, 1990, the remaining charges wcre dismissed. The next day, on April 23, 1990, he was extradited to New York to face charges in that State. He was convicted of the New York charges ~md sentenced to a term of 12 '/2 to 25 years. He then commenced an Article 78 proceeding arguing that his New York sentence should he credited with the 411 days of jail time that he had previously served in Florida. Penal Law § 70.30(3) addresses jail time. The so-called "dismissal!acquittal clause" ofthat statute states: "In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, d1C amount of time that would have heen credited against a scntence for such charge, had one been imposed, shall be credited ag;unst any sentence d1at is based on a charge for which a warran t or commitmen twas lodged during the pendency of such custody." Here, the petitioner's Florida clhlrges were dismissed and the New York State warrant was lodged against him during the pendency of his Florida custody.