Brief thumbnail
[…] counsel.
Note: I/the lJJNe is om ofterminationlfjprllVntal
r{ghtJ as oppoJed to lJiJittltiofl, hou.Jel.J(;l; the ('()ttJt is required
to "ppoint coun.rel to repreJent the p"Tent whose parental
righff might he terminated.

Sentence Computation: Arrest and Conviction
on New Charge While on Temporary Release
Counts as Absconding
Two recent cases addressed the question of
whether an attest on a new charge while on
tClnporary release interrupts the service of the
sentence that was being served when the attest
occurred. In both cases, the inmates lost.
The questions atise under Penal Law
§70.30(7). That section is titled: "Absconding
from temporary release or furlough program," It
provides that when a person on temporary release

"fails to return" to his facility at or before the
time prescribed for his rerurn, "such failure shall
interrupt the sentence and snch interruption shall
continne until the return of the person to the
institution in which the sentence was being
served." It also provides thar any time served in
custody after the interruption of the sentence,
that is based upon an attest on another charge,
\vhich culminates in a conviction, tna}' be credited
to the original sentence. In such cases, however,