Document text
[…] The court disagreed. Executive Law § 632 a(l) (c) defines "funds of a convicted person" as "all funds and property received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime, or by the rep,vJetitatille 0/ Jueh jJi/!Yotl as defined in [§ 621(6)] of this article excluding child support and earned income ...." 'n,,: cross-referenced provision~ Executive Law § 621 (6) provides that: Representative' shall mean one who represents or stands in the place of another person, including but not limited to ... ail execHtororbeirof ~u1other person ..." Thus, the court concluded, the Son of Sam law was intended to 'lpply to the funds of inmates even after they die.