Document text
[…] The Crime Victim's Board then sued Cristal and Blake, seeking an injunction prohibiting them from spending any of the settlement until d,e victim of Zaffuto's crime, James Hernon, had an opportunity to sue the estate for the injuries he suffered during the robbery. The Zaffutos responded with a vaticty of arguments: Fitst, they argued, the Son of Sam law was intended only to apply to convicted crirninals; it was not intended to apply in this situation, where the perpettatot of the crime was deceased. The court disagreed. Executive Law § 632 a(l) (c) defines "funds of a convicted person" as "all funds and property received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime, or by the rep,vJetitatille 0/ Jueh jJi/!Yotl as defined in [§ 621(6)] of this article excluding child support and earned income ...." 'n,,: cross-referenced provision~ Executive Law § 621 (6) provides that: Representative' shall mean one who represents or stands in the place of another person, including but not limited to ... ail execHtororbeirof ~u1other person ..." Thus, the court concluded, the Son of Sam law was