Document text
[…] The Court disagreed. "[N]otations contained within the accident reports. . . which describe the general nature of the correction officers' ~juries sustained in the incident, ifany, do not reveal details ofany existing medical condition and, therefore eannot reasonably be considered a relevant and material part of each officer's medical history." Employee Interviews: These are notes - or sometimes verbatim transcripts - of the IG's interviews with DOCS employees regarding an incident. DOCS argued that these notes should be exempt from disclosure IIUder Civil Rights Law § 50-a(1). That statute deems "personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion. . . .of correction officers" confidential and thus, DOCS argued, prohibits their disclosure. The court disagreed.