Document text
[…] The decision, Matter of Guido v. (Joord, J N.Y.3d 345, 774 N.Y.S.2d 113 (2004), means that many inmatcs will be cntitled to additional jail time credit for which they have previously been ineligible. (The Appellate Division decision in the Guido case WllS reported in our Spring Issue, Vol. 13, No.2, March 2003) "Jai] time" is time spent in custody in a local correctional facility prior to being incarcerated in a state facility. Penal Law §70.30(3) sets forth the conditions under which an inmate is entitled to jail time credit. It states, in part: "]n any casc where a person has been in custody due to a charge that culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency ofsuch custody." ]n short, Peual Law §70.30(3) requires that, in any case where an inmate is held in custody on a charge that is ar/ide continued on Pt{l{t 2... Also Inside... Sarah Betsy Fuller A Message from Tom Terrizrl, Executive Director of PI..S . . . . . . .. page 4 State Supreme Court