Document text
[…] Thc Richardson case may at first appear to support the position that whenever the court is silent in a commitment about how a ncwly-imposed sentence is to run in rclatiou to any undischarged sentence, the newly-imposed senteuce must run concurrently. However, that interpretation is not correct. The Court, in deciding Richardson, did not interpret the Penal Law in any new way. The ruling turned on several specific exceptions to the "silence equals concurrent" rule. Specifically, §70.25(l) states that "Except as provided in subdivisions two, two-a, and five of this section," silence means concurrent. Thus, to determine if you are entitled to concurrent credit because of the court's silence in your commitment paper, you must first (''IIsure that none of these subdivisions apply.