Document text
[…] The court in Hawkins further pointed out that the former Penal Law §2193 (I) language was revised from "prison or jail" to time spent "in custody," and rather than enumerate the institutions where one could receive jail time credit for time spent, the new provisions made "it clear that jail time includes time spent in 'custody' no matter where the time was spent." In his decision, Judge LaBuda focused the Court of Appeals language in Hawkins and Penal Law §70.30(3). Penal Law §70.30(3) states, in pertinent part, " ... the term ofa definite sentence... shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence." The court found that Petitioner Titmas's confinement at Stone Bridge was not aetual "custody," as defined in the Penal Law or as interpreted in Hawkins. In reaching this decision, the court noted first that the Petitioner's confinement at Stone Bridge was voluntary.