4. Death Penalty, ICCPR Coalition Report
[…] Treaty Bodies, U.N. Doc. HRI\GEN\1\Rev.1 at 6 (1994).

15

24

Lubuto v. Zambia, ¶7.2 (No. 390/1990), U.N. Doc. CCPR/C/55/D/390/1990/Rev.1 (1995).

25

See Tison v. Arizona, 481 U.S. 137, 157-58 (1987).

26

See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code §190.2(b) (“Unless an intent to kill is specifically required under
subdivision (a) for a special circumstance enumerated therein, an actual killer . . . need not have
had any intent to kill at the time of the commission of the offense which is the basis of the special
circumstance in order to suffer death”); Ga. Code Ann. §16-5-1 ) (“A person also commits the
offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he causes the death of another human
being irrespective of malice”).
27

Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:42D(2)(a); State v. Wilson, 685 So. 2d 1063 (La. 1996).

28

United Nations, Report of the Special Rapporteur on Extrajudicial, Summary, or Arbitrary
Executions, UN Doc. CCPR/C/79/Add.85, 19 Nov. 1997, para. 13.
29