Aclu 2007 Immigrant Death Foia Request
[…] qualifies for expedited treatment pursuant 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(E) and applicable
regulations.
As demonstrated above, there is a "compelling need" for expedited processing
sought by the ACLU. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(E)(i)(I). The lack of expedited
disclosure of records related to these deaths in detention could "reasonably be
expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or physical safety of an
individual." 5 U.S.c. § 552(a)(6)(E)(v)(I); 6 C.F.R. § 5.5(d)(1)(i).
Moreover, there exists a clear "urgency to inform the public concerning actual or
alleged Federal Government activity." 5 U.S.c. § 552(a)(6)(E)(v)(lI). See also 6
C.F.R. § 5.5(d)(1)(ii) (expedited processing is warranted where there is "[a]n
urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged federal government
activity.").
The ACLU is therefore entitled to expedited processing of this request.

5

FEE WAIVER
The ACLU requests a total waiver of fees on the grounds that disclosure of the
requested records is in the public interest and because disclosure "is likely to