Aclu 2007 Immigrant Death Foia Request
[…] As demonstrated above, there is a "compelling need" for expedited processing sought by the ACLU. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(E)(i)(I). The lack of expedited disclosure of records related to these deaths in detention could "reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or physical safety of an individual." 5 U.S.c. § 552(a)(6)(E)(v)(I); 6 C.F.R. § 5.5(d)(1)(i). Moreover, there exists a clear "urgency to inform the public concerning actual or alleged Federal Government activity." 5 U.S.c. § 552(a)(6)(E)(v)(lI). See also 6 C.F.R. § 5.5(d)(1)(ii) (expedited processing is warranted where there is "[a]n urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged federal government activity.").